2022 Club & College Playoffs

CGRU Playoffs

Championship Weekend

Kershaw County Park, 1752 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Lugoff, SC 29078
Saturday, April 23
3pm Men's D2 Semifinal A - #1 (Charlotte) vs #4 (Atlanta Renegades) Referee: Johnson, ARs: Braley/Platt Charlotte won, 35-7
5pm Men's D2 Semifinal B - #2 (Atlanta Old White) vs #3 (Greenville Griffins) Referee: Groenewald, ARs: Talley/Platt Atlanta Old White won, 36-13
7pm Women's D2 Final - #1 (Augusta) vs #2 (Fear the Maniacs) Referee: Oliver, ARs: Braley/Talley Augusta won, 34-7
Sunday, April 24
11am Men's D4 Final - #1 (Charlotte Barbarians Blue) vs #2 (Johnson City) Referee: Platt, ARs: Johnson/Braley Johnson City won, 24-7
1pm Men's D2 Final - (Charlotte) vs (Atlanta Old White) Referee: Edwards, ARs: Miller/Meyers Charlotte won, 47-10


Gulf Coast Super Regional Information: https://texasrugbyunion.com/gulf-coast-super-regional/

National Championship Information: https://www.usa.rugby/2022/04/2022-usa-club-rugby-xvs-national-championships-slated-for-may-20-22-in-atlanta/



Women's D2

Saturday, April 23
Final - #1 (Augusta) vs #2 (Fear the Maniacs), 7pm  Augusta won, 34-7

Kershaw County Park, 1752 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Lugoff, SC 29078

The CGRU Champion moves on to the Super Regionals along with the champions of Florida, True South, and the Red River Rugby Union.  
May 7-8 in Houston, TX INFORMATION

Saturday, May 7
Semifinal A - Florida #1 (Tampa Bay Krewe) vs Red River #1 (San Antonio Riveters), 10:30am Field 2
Semifinal B - Carolinas #1 (Augusta) vs True South #1 (Knoxville Minx), 12:30pm Field 2
Sunday, May 8
Consolation - Match A loser vs Match B loser, 10:30am Field 2
Final - Match A winner vs Match B winner, 12:30pm Field 2


Gulf Coast Super Regional Information: https://texasrugbyunion.com/gulf-coast-super-regional/

National Championship Information: https://www.usa.rugby/2022/04/2022-usa-club-rugby-xvs-national-championships-slated-for-may-20-22-in-atlanta/


Men's D2

Saturday, April 23
Semifinal A - #1 (Charlotte) vs #4 (Atlanta Renegades), 3pm Charlotte won, 35-7
Semifinal B - #2 (Atlanta Old White) vs #3 (Greenville Griffins), 5pm Atlanta Old White won, 36-13 
Sunday, April 24
Final - Charlotte vs Atlanta Old White, 1pm Charlotte won, 47-10

Kershaw County Park, 1752 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Lugoff, SC 29078

The CGRU Champion moves on to the Super Regionals along with the champions of Florida, True South, and the Texas Rugby Union.  
May 7-8 in Houston, TX INFORMATION
Saturday, May 7
Semifinal A - Red River #1 (Austin Blacks) vs True South #1 (Chattanooga), 10:30am Field 1
Semifinal B - Carolinas #1 (Charlotte) vs Florida #1 (Tampa Bay Krewe), 12:30pm Field 1
Sunday, May 8 

Consolation - Match A loser vs Match B loser, 10:30am Field 1
Final - Match A winner vs Match B winner, 2:30pm Field 2


Gulf Coast Super Regional Information: https://texasrugbyunion.com/gulf-coast-super-regional/

National Championship Information: https://www.usa.rugby/2022/04/2022-usa-club-rugby-xvs-national-championships-slated-for-may-20-22-in-atlanta/


Men's D3

Saturday, April 9
Semifinal A - South #1 (Savannah Shamrocks) vs North #2 (Tobacco Road), 1pm.  Hosted by the South #1 seed Savannah won, 49-0
Semifinal B - North #1 (Onslow Misfits) vs South #2 (Charleston Outlaws), 1pm.  Hosted by the North #1 seed Charleston won, 24-5
Saturday, April 16
Final - Savannah Shamrocks vs Charleston Outlaws, 1pm Referee: Ethridge, ARs: Platt/UK Ref Charleston won, 8-3
Martha Rivers Park, 1525 Neal Hawkins Rd, Gastonia, NC 28056


The CGRU Champion moves on the the South Regionals along with the champions of Florida, Georgia and True South.  
Saturday, April 23
Semifinal A -  At-Large (Savannah Shamrocks) vs Florida RU (Palm Beach), 1pm  Palm Beach won, 62-15
Semifinal B - Carolinas GRU (Charleston Outlaws) vs Georgia RU (High Country), 3pm Charleston won, 60-8

Crescent City has forfeited their position so an At-Large replacement has been named.  Seedings are subject to change by the South Region board.
Sunday, April 24
Final - Palm Beach vs Charleston, 11am Palm Beach won, 22-8
Tennessee Rugby Park, 8051 Oak Ridge Hwy, Knoxville, TN 37931


The South Regional Champion moves on to the Gulf Coast Super Regionals versus the Red River Rugby Union Champion.  
May 7 in Houston, TX

Saturday, May 7
Final - South Champion (Palm Beach) vs Red River Champion (Austin Blacks), 2:30pm Field 1


Gulf Coast Super Regional Information: https://texasrugbyunion.com/gulf-coast-super-regional/

National Championship Information: https://www.usa.rugby/2022/04/2022-usa-club-rugby-xvs-national-championships-slated-for-may-20-22-in-atlanta/


Men's D4

Sunday, April 24
Final - #1 (Charlotte Barbarians Blue) vs #2 (Johnson City), 11am Johnson City won, 24-7

Kershaw County Park, 1752 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Lugoff, SC 29078


Collegiate Women's D2

Saturday, April 16
Final - #1 (College of Charleston) vs #2 (Appalachian State), 3pm  App State won 28-0 via forfeit

Martha Rivers Park, 1525 Neal Hawkins Rd, Gastonia, NC 28056


The CGRU Champion moves on to the National Final 4 on Friday, April 29 in Houston TX:

Semi-Final: Carolinas (Appalachian State University) vs Pacific Desert (San Diego State University)
Semi-Final: Capital (William & Mary) vs Florida (Claremont)  Claremont won, 55-15

Finals: 12:00pm April 30, 2022 Aveva Stadium – Houston, TX

Final: Claremont vs San Diego State University


Collegiate Women's D1 (Blue Ridge Conference)

Saturday, March 26
Semifinal A - East #1 (Virginia) vs West #2 (James Madison), 10am  UVA won, 92-5
Semifinal B - West #1 (Virginia Tech) vs East #2 (North Carolina), noon VA TECH won, 53-15
Sunday, March 27
Consolation - Match A loser (James Madison) vs Match B loser (North Carolina), 10am UNC won, 56-29
Final - Match A winner (Virginia) vs Match B winner (Virginia Tech), noon UVA won, 29-17


There will be 2 Super Regionals of 4 teams each comprising the Elite 8.  
East Super Regional
Blue Ridge #1 (Virginia) vs At-large (North Carolina) Friday 1pm UVA won, 64-5
Florida #1 (Central Florida) vs Blue Ridge #2 (Virginia Tech) Friday 3pm VA TECH won, 39-12
Super Regional Final: Virginia vs Virginia Tech Saturday 1pm UVA won, 24-0
April 15-16 in Annapolis, MD hosted by the Naval Academy.

West Super Regional
Pacific Mountain #1 (Stanford) vs Pacific Desert #2 (Grand Canyon University) Friday 1pm Grand Canyon won, 26-24
Pacific Desert #1 (BYU) vs Pacific Mountain #2 (Washington) Friday 3pm  BYU won, 80-3
Super Regional Final: BYU vs Grand Canyon Saturday 1pm  BYU won, 67-3
April 15-16 in Stanford, CA hosted by Stanford University


The Super Regional Champions moves on to the National Championship match.
Virginia has decided not to attend the National Championship and has been replaced by Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech vs BYU   
2:00pm April 30, 2022
Aveva Stadium – Houston, TX